Is Trader Joe's Grilled Chicken Strips Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • boneless chicken breast
  • grilled boneless chicken breasts

boneless chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grilled boneless chicken breasts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Pre-cooked grilled chicken strips offer savory, slightly smoky flavor with a tender, slightly fibrous texture that holds up when reheated. Customers frequently cite convenience and consistent seasoning; common uses include salads, sandwiches, grain bowls, and quick weeknight meals. Some reviewers note occasional variability in moisture and portion size and tenderness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grilled Boneless Chicken Breasts (Boneless Chicken Breast, Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Salt).

Check Trader Joe's Grilled Chicken Strips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichMeal Prep