Is Trader Joe's Grilled Chicken Strips Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Pre-cooked grilled chicken strips offer savory, slightly smoky flavor with a tender, slightly fibrous texture that holds up when reheated. Customers frequently cite convenience and consistent seasoning; common uses include salads, sandwiches, grain bowls, and quick weeknight meals. Some reviewers note occasional variability in moisture and portion size and tenderness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grilled Boneless Chicken Breasts (Boneless Chicken Breast, Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Salt).

Check Trader Joe's Grilled Chicken Strips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichMeal Prep