Is Trader Joe's Grilled Chicken Strips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • boneless chicken breast
  • grilled boneless chicken breasts

boneless chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grilled boneless chicken breasts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Pre-cooked grilled chicken strips offer savory, slightly smoky flavor with a tender, slightly fibrous texture that holds up when reheated. Customers frequently cite convenience and consistent seasoning; common uses include salads, sandwiches, grain bowls, and quick weeknight meals. Some reviewers note occasional variability in moisture and portion size and tenderness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grilled Boneless Chicken Breasts (Boneless Chicken Breast, Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Salt).

Check Trader Joe's Grilled Chicken Strips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichMeal Prep