Is Trader Joe's Grilled Chicken Strips Vegetarian?

Description
Pre-cooked grilled chicken strips offer savory, slightly smoky flavor with a tender, slightly fibrous texture that holds up when reheated. Customers frequently cite convenience and consistent seasoning; common uses include salads, sandwiches, grain bowls, and quick weeknight meals. Some reviewers note occasional variability in moisture and portion size and tenderness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- boneless chicken breast
- grilled boneless chicken breasts
boneless chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Pre-cooked grilled chicken strips offer savory, slightly smoky flavor with a tender, slightly fibrous texture that holds up when reheated. Customers frequently cite convenience and consistent seasoning; common uses include salads, sandwiches, grain bowls, and quick weeknight meals. Some reviewers note occasional variability in moisture and portion size and tenderness.
Ingredients
Grilled Boneless Chicken Breasts (Boneless Chicken Breast, Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Salt).
Check Trader Joe's Grilled Chicken Strips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Grilled Chicken Strips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Strip


