Is Trader Joe's Grilled Chimichurri Chicken Thigh Skewers Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • boneless skinless chicken thigh
  • natural flavor

boneless skinless chicken thigh

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless skinless chicken thigh, water, olive oil, potato starch, spices, sea salt, sugar, sodium phosphate, vinegar powder, dried garlic, dehydrated red bell pepper, yeast extract, maltodextrin, lemon juice solids, natural flavor, paprika oleoresin (color), canola oil.

Check Trader Joe's Grilled Chimichurri Chicken Thigh Skewers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangyAcidic
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSnacking