Is Trader Joe's Handcrafted Sweet Corn Tamales with Milk Green Chiles and Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized cow's milk
- milk
- manchego cheese
pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweet Corn Masa, Manchego Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Rennet, Lactic Cultures), Roasted Peppers, Canola Oil, Methyl Cellulose, Salt, Baking Powder (monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch). Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Handcrafted Sweet Corn Tamales with Milk Green Chiles and Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Handcrafted Sweet Corn Tamales with Milk Green Chiles and Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Trader Joe's Cheese & Green Chile Tamales
Trader Joe's Sweet Potato Gnocchi with Butter & Sage
About this product
Unknown · Piece


