Is Trader Joe's Cheese & Green Chile Tamales Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • monterrey jack cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk

monterrey jack cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These tamales offer a savory, mildly spicy profile with a rich, creamy undertone and a tender, moist interior that can become denser if overcooked. Commonly reheated for quick breakfasts, lunches, or sides, reviewers praise convenience and flavor but note occasional variability in moisture and heat; many report good freezer performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Masa Flour (corn Masa Flour, Lime), Monterrey Jack Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt And Enzymes), Green Chilies, Corn Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Red Chili Peppers, Vinegar, Carrageenan, Oleoresin Paprika (color). Contain Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Cheese & Green Chile Tamales against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyMild
Texture
SoftTenderCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSide DishMeal Prep