Is Trader Joe's Hardwood Smoked Pulled Pork Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Shredded, hardwood-smoked pork offers a pronounced smoky aroma, tender moist strands and a savory finish; commonly reheated for sandwiches, tacos, sliders or mixed into casseroles and salads. Review themes highlight convenient ready-to-heat preparation, consistent tenderness, overall texture and smoky flavor, with occasional comments about variability in seasoning or sauce levels.

Description
Shredded, hardwood-smoked pork offers a pronounced smoky aroma, tender moist strands and a savory finish; commonly reheated for sandwiches, tacos, sliders or mixed into casseroles and salads. Review themes highlight convenient ready-to-heat preparation, consistent tenderness, overall texture and smoky flavor, with occasional comments about variability in seasoning or sauce levels.
Ingredients
PORK, WATER, SEA SALT (SEA SALT, MAGNESIUM CARBONATE [ANTI-CAKING]), LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, MOLASSES, MAPLE SYRUP, COFFEE, SEASONING BLEND (WHITE PEPPER, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), DRIED VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, AND CITRUS EXTRACT.
Check Trader Joe's Hardwood Smoked Pulled Pork against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Hardwood Smoked Pulled Pork in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Flake


