Is Trader Joe's Harvest Chili Vegetarian?

Description
Hearty, savory taste with a mildly spiced, slightly sweet edge and a chunky, thick mouthfeel. Reviewers commonly note reliable, warming flavor and versatile use—served over rice, pasta, or baked potatoes, spooned into bowls, or used as a topping. Comments include praise for convenience, occasional variability in seasoning, and reheating ease.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hearty, savory taste with a mildly spiced, slightly sweet edge and a chunky, thick mouthfeel. Reviewers commonly note reliable, warming flavor and versatile use—served over rice, pasta, or baked potatoes, spooned into bowls, or used as a topping. Comments include praise for convenience, occasional variability in seasoning, and reheating ease.
Ingredients
Water, Cooked Black Beans (Water, Black Beans), Onion, Butternut Squash, Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid), Cauliflower (Cauliflower Florets, Cauliflower Stems), Pumpkin, Sweet Potato, Canola Oil, French Green Lentils, Red Quinoa, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes, Citric Acid), Guajillo Pepper Puree (Guajillo Chile Peppers, Citric Acid), Garlic, Sea Salt, Cilantro, Lime Juice, Cumin, Chili Powder (Spices, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Garlic), Coriander, Oregano, Turmeric, Cayenne Pepper, Smoked Paprika (Paprika, Natural Smoke Flavor).
Check Trader Joe's Harvest Chili against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Harvest Chili in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


