Is Trader Joe's Hatch Chile Mac & Cheese With Roasted Chiles From Hatch, Mexico Vegan?

Description
Creamy, slightly smoky and mildly spicy, it delivers a smooth, velvety texture with occasional bite; commonly served as a quick weeknight main or warm side, topped or baked for extra crispness. Many reviewers praise convenient preparation and bold flavor, while some note heat level varies between batches and reheats well.
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cream
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized cow's milk
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- butter
- microbial rennet
- riboflavin
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, slightly smoky and mildly spicy, it delivers a smooth, velvety texture with occasional bite; commonly served as a quick weeknight main or warm side, topped or baked for extra crispness. Many reviewers praise convenient preparation and bold flavor, while some note heat level varies between batches and reheats well.
Ingredients
Cooked Elbow Macaroni (water, Enriched Semolina [durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]), Milk, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Annatto [color]), Roasted Hatch Chile Peppers, Chile, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (pasteurized Cream, Salt, Annatto [color]), Salt, Modified Rice Starch, Spices. Contains Wheat, Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Hatch Chile Mac & Cheese With Roasted Chiles From Hatch, Mexico against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Hatch Chile Mac & Cheese With Roasted Chiles From Hatch, Mexico in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Mac & Cheese
Trader Joe's Oven-Baked Cheese Bites Made With 100% Cheese
SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE SAUCE GLUTEN FREE ELBOW PASTA, ROASTED ONIONS AND CHIVES - ALL COMBINED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CHEDDAR AND SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE SAUCE., SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE
Trader Joe's Egg Frittata With Swiss Cheese & Cauliflower
Trader Joe's Roasted Potatoes With Peppers And Onions
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Hatch Chile Mac & Cheese With Roasted Chiles From Hatch, Mexico is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


