Is Trader Joe's Hatch Chile Mac & Cheese With Roasted Chiles From Hatch, Mexico Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • microbial rennet
  • riboflavin

microbial rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, slightly smoky and mildly spicy, it delivers a smooth, velvety texture with occasional bite; commonly served as a quick weeknight main or warm side, topped or baked for extra crispness. Many reviewers praise convenient preparation and bold flavor, while some note heat level varies between batches and reheats well.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Elbow Macaroni (water, Enriched Semolina [durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]), Milk, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Annatto [color]), Roasted Hatch Chile Peppers, Chile, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (pasteurized Cream, Salt, Annatto [color]), Salt, Modified Rice Starch, Spices. Contains Wheat, Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Hatch Chile Mac & Cheese With Roasted Chiles From Hatch, Mexico against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Hatch Chile Mac & Cheese With Roasted Chiles From Hatch, Mexico is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunchSnacking