Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.

Is Trader Joe's Hatch Valley Salsa Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Medium-spicy, smoky salsa with a chunky, slightly pulpy texture, commonly used as a dip, taco topping, or accompaniment to eggs and grilled foods. Reviewers frequently note balanced flavor and good value, while some report jar-to-jar variability in heat and occasional inconsistency in texture, and often note preference for chilled serving.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hatch chile peppers, tomatillos (tomatillos, citric acid (for freshness)), lime juice concentrate, garlic salt (sea salt, garlic).

Check Trader Joe's Hatch Valley Salsa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Salsa · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingBreakfastGrilling
Vegan? Trader Joe's Hatch Valley Salsa | Spoonful