Is Trader Joe's Heart Shaped Macarons Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- concentrated butter
- milk
- cream milk
- heavy cream
- whole milk powder
- white chocolate
concentrated butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Almond Meal, Egg Whites, White Chocolate (cocoa Butter, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Inulin, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Heavy Cream (cream Milk (milk), Carrageenan), Raspberries, Glucose Syrup (wheat), Concentrated Butter, Strawberry Puree (strawberries, Cane Sugar), Glycerin, Contains 0.5% Or Less Of Vanilla Bean Seeds, Bourbon Vanilla Concentrate, Egg White Powder (egg Whites, Lactic Acid), Natural Flavors, Beet Powder (for Color), Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid (acidifier), Pectin, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk ,egg, Soy, Wheat, Almond.
Check Trader Joe's Heart Shaped Macarons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Heart Shaped Macarons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


