Is Trader Joe's Heart Shaped Macarons Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- glycerin
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Almond Meal, Egg Whites, White Chocolate (cocoa Butter, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Inulin, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Heavy Cream (cream Milk (milk), Carrageenan), Raspberries, Glucose Syrup (wheat), Concentrated Butter, Strawberry Puree (strawberries, Cane Sugar), Glycerin, Contains 0.5% Or Less Of Vanilla Bean Seeds, Bourbon Vanilla Concentrate, Egg White Powder (egg Whites, Lactic Acid), Natural Flavors, Beet Powder (for Color), Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid (acidifier), Pectin, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk ,egg, Soy, Wheat, Almond.
Check Trader Joe's Heart Shaped Macarons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Heart Shaped Macarons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


