Is Trader Joe's Honey O's Toasted Whole Grain Oats Cereal Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • wheat starch
  • whole grain oat flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's Honey Nut O's is a delicious whole grain oats cereal that is toasted to perfection. It comes in a convenient 13.5 oz box, making it a great choice for breakfast or snacking. This cereal has gained popularity among consumers due to its excellent texture and taste. With its wholesome ingredients and satisfying crunch, Trader Joe's Honey Nut O's is a cereal that is sure to please.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oat Flour, Cane Sugar, Cornstarch, Honey, Sea Salt, Trisodium Phosphate, Molasses, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Thiamine Mononitrate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid), Mixed Tocopherols (to Preserve). Natural Flavor, Wheat Starch. Contains: Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Honey O's Toasted Whole Grain Oats Cereal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Piece

Flavor
HoneyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go