Is Trader Joe's Hot Chocolate Sticks, Dark Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Solid stirrers dissolve into a warm beverage to produce a sweet, cocoa-forward flavor and velvety mouthfeel. Texture transitions from firm to glossy liquid when stirred; many users report quick melting, consistent sweetness, and easy preparation. Common uses include single-serve hot drinks, party favors, and simple gifting; reviews note occasional lumps.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (emulsifier), natural flavor.

Check Trader Joe's Hot Chocolate Sticks, Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Stick

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Drinking