Is Trader Joe's Hot Fudge Sundae In A Handful! Confectionery Coated Almonds Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milkfat
- nonfat dry milk
- whey powder
- natural flavors
- unsweetened chocolate processed with alkali
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almonds, White Confectionery Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Whey Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor), Dark Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor), Natural Flavors, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioner's Glaze, Color Added (vegetable Juice, Annatto Extract). Contains Milk, Soy and Almond. It may also contain Sesame, Wheat, Peanut, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia Nut, Pecan, Pistachio and Walnut.
Check Trader Joe's Hot Fudge Sundae In A Handful! Confectionery Coated Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Hot Fudge Sundae In A Handful! Confectionery Coated Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chocolatey Coated Peanut Butter Crispy Rice Bites
Trader Joe's Organic Dark Chocolate half Coated Rice Cake Thins
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds
Trader Joe's Peanut Butter Chewy Coated & Drizzled Granola Bars
Trader Joe's Italian Bomba Hot Pepper Sauce Fermented Crushed Calabrian Chili Peppers
About this product
Nut Butter · Bag


