No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Trader Joe's Hot Fudge Sundae In A Handful! Confectionery Coated Almonds Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, White Confectionery Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Whey Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor), Dark Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor), Natural Flavors, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioner's Glaze, Color Added (vegetable Juice, Annatto Extract). Contains Milk, Soy and Almond. It may also contain Sesame, Wheat, Peanut, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia Nut, Pecan, Pistachio and Walnut.

Check Trader Joe's Hot Fudge Sundae In A Handful! Confectionery Coated Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Nut Butter · Bag

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanillaNutty
Texture
CrunchyCoatedNutty
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishingTopping
Dairy Free? Trader Joe's Hot Fudge Sundae In A Handful! Confectionery Coated Almonds | Spoonful