Is TRADER JOE'S, ICED PUMPKIN SCONE COOKIES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (CREAM [MILK]), BROWN SUGAR, PUMPKIN PUREE, PALM SHORTENING, GLAZE ICING (POWDERED SUGAR, WATER), SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, GLYCERINE, MOLASSES, CINNAMON, NUTMEG, SALT, CLOVE, BAKING POWDER.

Check TRADER JOE'S, ICED PUMPKIN SCONE COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

TRADER JOE'S, ICED PUMPKIN SCONE COOKIES is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Dairy Free? TRADER JOE'S, ICED PUMPKIN SCONE COOKIES | Spoonful