Is TRADER JOE'S, ICED PUMPKIN SCONE COOKIES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- butter
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (CREAM [MILK]), BROWN SUGAR, PUMPKIN PUREE, PALM SHORTENING, GLAZE ICING (POWDERED SUGAR, WATER), SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, GLYCERINE, MOLASSES, CINNAMON, NUTMEG, SALT, CLOVE, BAKING POWDER.
Check TRADER JOE'S, ICED PUMPKIN SCONE COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADER JOE'S, ICED PUMPKIN SCONE COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
TRADER JOE'S, ICED PUMPKIN SCONE COOKIES is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Whole


