Is Trader Joe's Instant Miso Soup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Miso (water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Aspergillus Fish Oryzae), Red Miso (water, And Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Aspergillus Oryzae), Dextrose, Clam Extract, Bonito Powder, Tangle (konbu) Extract Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Shiitake, Dehydrated Tofu (soybean Protein, Brine (water, Salt), Water), Dehydrated Chives.

Check Trader Joe's Instant Miso Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Instant Miso Soup is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The GoMeal Prep