Is Trader Joe's Israeli Feta Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • feta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
pasteurized sheep's milk
cheese cultures

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Feta Cheese (pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Cheese Cultures [cultures, Skim Milk, Microbial Enzymes], Brine [water, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid (acidifier)]). Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Israeli Feta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Cube

Flavor
TangySaltySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichGarnishing
Vegan? Trader Joe's Israeli Feta | Spoonful