Is Trader Joe's Italian Orzo Authentic Italian Pasta Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Large easy‑to‑peel citrus offers sweet, mildly tangy flavor with fragrant, juicy segments and tender, nearly seedless flesh; commonly eaten fresh, added to salads or desserts, or used for juice and garnishes. Customer reviews often note sweetness and convenience, while occasionally reporting minor variability in size or shipping-related damage and spoilage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Durum Wheat Semolina. Contains: Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Italian Orzo Authentic Italian Pasta against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Italian Orzo Authentic Italian Pasta is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleKrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
NeutralBland
Texture
DryHard
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish