Is Trader Joe's Italian Style Wedding Soup Meatballs, Vegetables And Acini Di Pepe Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized sheeps milk
- parmesan cheese
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized cow's milk
- romano cheese
- lipase
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
- microbial enzyme
- +3 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH, MEATBALLS (BEEF, WATER, EGG WHITES, WHEAT FLOUR, ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, PASTEURIZED SHEEPS MILK, ANIMAL RENNET, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, MICROBIAL ENZYME], DRIED ONION, SALT, CANE SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, PARSLEY), CARROTS, KALE, ENRICHED ACINI DI PEPE MACARONI PRODUCT (SEMOLINA, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORNSTARCH, DICED ONION, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ANIMAL RENNET, MICROBIAL ENZYME, LIPASE, CELLULOSE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SEA SALT, PARSLEY FLAKES, BLACK PEPPER, BASIL. CONTAINS MILK, EGG, WHEAT.
Check Trader Joe's Italian Style Wedding Soup Meatballs, Vegetables And Acini Di Pepe against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Italian Style Wedding Soup Meatballs, Vegetables And Acini Di Pepe in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Carando Carando Abruzzese Recipe Italian Style Meatballs Blended Cheese And Herbs
Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed
Progresso Soup Gluten Free Italian- Style Wedding With Meatballs
Trader Joe's Asian Vegetables with Beijing Style Soy Sauce
About this product
Soup · Liquid


