Is Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • enzyme

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Savory umami forward seasoning and varied textures, tender and crisp elements with fluffy grains, define this frozen side dish often used as a quick main, reheated side, or skillet base. Reviewers note convenience and solid flavor while reporting occasional uneven heating, sogginess, and variable portion sizes, plus shared reheating tips.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Water, Edamame (green Soybeans), Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sweet Cooking Rice Wine (water, Mirin (rice, Alcohol, Koji {aspergillus Oryzae}, Enzyme, Salt), Sugar, Lactic Acid), Carrot, Deep Fried Tofu (water, Soybeans, Soybean Oil, Calcium Chloride), Canola Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sake (water, Rice, Koji (aspergillus Oryzae), Salt), Sugar, Hijiki Seaweed, Sesame Oil. Contains Wheat, Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCookingStir Fry