Is Trader Joe's Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • whipping cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice is a flavorful and convenient option for those craving authentic Indian cuisine. Made with chicken chunks, this dish offers a delicious blend of spices and creamy butter sauce. The variety pack includes three meals, featuring Chicken Tikka Masala with Basmati Rice, Spinach with Paneer Cheese with Curry, and Chilli. Perfect for family gatherings or stocking the freezer, the variety pack caters to different tastes and dietary preferences. This dish is a go-to choice for those looking for a gluten-free option, as Trader Joe's Chicken Tikka Masala is gluten-free. Additionally, the variety pack also includes Palak Paneer, a vegetarian dish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN AND SAUCE (COOKED CHICKEN, WATER, WHIPPING CREAM [CREAM, MILK], CONCENTRATED CRUSHED TOMATOES, ONION, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, GINGER, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT, SPICES, CANE SUGAR, , CITRIC ACID [ACIDULANT]) PAPRIKA, TURMERIC), COOKED BASMATI RICE (WATER, RICE, CANOLA OIL).

Check Trader Joe's Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go