Is trader joes jelly bean lip duo Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- caprylic/capric triglyceride
- beeswax
- do not use on broken skin
- ethylhexyl palmitate
- butter
- squalane
- +1 more
caprylic/capric triglyceride
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ricinus communis (castor) seed oil, hydrogenated castor oil, cocos nucifera (coconut) oil, beeswax, copernicia cerifera (carnauba) wax, flavor, helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil, fragaria ananassa (strawberry) seed oil, silica, rebaudioside a foeniculum vulgare (fennel) oil, rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) leaf oil, argania spinosa kernel oil, persea gratissima (avocado) oil, squalane, butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter, ethylhexyl palmitate, hydrogenated coconut oil, caprylic/capric triglyceride, simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) seed oil, ethylene/propylene/styrene copolymer, alaria esculenta extract trihydroxystearin, gardenia taitensis flower. butylene/ethylene/styrene copolymer, sodium hyaluronate, glucomannan. directions: apply generously to the lips in the evening and leave on overnight. caution: for external use only. keep out of reach of children. do not use on broken skin. if irritation occurs, discontinue use.
Check trader joes jelly bean lip duo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open trader joes jelly bean lip duo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Stick


