Is Trader Joe's Joe'sOs Cereal Bars Peanut Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact bars deliver a sweet, nutty flavor and pronounced crunch, with a dense, chewy center and flaky outer coating. Commonly eaten as portable snacks or packed in lunches, reviewers note broad kid appeal, convenient size, occasional crumbling, varying perceptions of sweetness and stickiness, and easy grab and go convenience daily.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Peanut Flavored Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Peanut Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Dry Roasted Peanuts, Toasted Oat Cereal (whole Grain Oat Flour, Cornstarch, Brown Cane Sugar, Trisodium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Vitamin And Mineral Blend [ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Thiamin Mononitrate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid), Mixed Tocopherols [to Preserve], Wheat Starch), Agave Syrup, Inulin, Peanut Butter, Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Glycerin, Natural Flavor, Molasses, Sea Salt, Sunflower Oil, Mixed Tocopherols (to Preserve), Rosemary Extract (to Preserve), Agar-agar. Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat, Peanut. May Contain Egg, Sesame, Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Coconut, Pecan, Walnut.

Check Trader Joe's Joe'sOs Cereal Bars Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDenseFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast