Is Trader Joe's Kimbap Soy Free?

Description
Firm outer layer encases a savory, slightly salty filling with a balanced umami profile; texture contrasts between chewy base and softer interior create bite-to-bite variety. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go lunch, picnic item, or snack. Reviews note convenient portability and flavor, with occasional reports of inconsistent moisture and firmness issues.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- fermented soybeans
- soybeans
- sliced fried tofu
- fried tofu
- soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Firm outer layer encases a savory, slightly salty filling with a balanced umami profile; texture contrasts between chewy base and softer interior create bite-to-bite variety. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go lunch, picnic item, or snack. Reviews note convenient portability and flavor, with occasional reports of inconsistent moisture and firmness issues.
Ingredients
SEASONED RICE (WATER, RICE, SESAME OIL, SALT, TOASTED SESAME SEEDS, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR), FRIED TOFU AND BRAISED BURDOCK ROOT (WATER, SLICED FRIED TOFU [SOYBEANS, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CANOLA OIL, CALCIUM CARBONATE], BURDOCK ROOT, CORN SYRUP, SAUCE [WATER, FERMENTED SOYBEANS, SALT], CANE SUGAR), STIR-FRIED CARROT (CARROT, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), PICKLED RADISH (SALTED RADISH [RADISH, SALT], CANE SUGAR, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), SEASONED SPINACH (SPINACH, SESAME OIL, TOASTED SESAME SEEDS, SALT), SEAWEED. CONTAINS SOY, SESAME.
Check Trader Joe's Kimbap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Kimbap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


