Is Trader Joe's Kimbap Vegan?

Description
Firm outer layer encases a savory, slightly salty filling with a balanced umami profile; texture contrasts between chewy base and softer interior create bite-to-bite variety. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go lunch, picnic item, or snack. Reviews note convenient portability and flavor, with occasional reports of inconsistent moisture and firmness issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Firm outer layer encases a savory, slightly salty filling with a balanced umami profile; texture contrasts between chewy base and softer interior create bite-to-bite variety. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go lunch, picnic item, or snack. Reviews note convenient portability and flavor, with occasional reports of inconsistent moisture and firmness issues.
Ingredients
SEASONED RICE (WATER, RICE, SESAME OIL, SALT, TOASTED SESAME SEEDS, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR), FRIED TOFU AND BRAISED BURDOCK ROOT (WATER, SLICED FRIED TOFU [SOYBEANS, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CANOLA OIL, CALCIUM CARBONATE], BURDOCK ROOT, CORN SYRUP, SAUCE [WATER, FERMENTED SOYBEANS, SALT], CANE SUGAR), STIR-FRIED CARROT (CARROT, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), PICKLED RADISH (SALTED RADISH [RADISH, SALT], CANE SUGAR, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), SEASONED SPINACH (SPINACH, SESAME OIL, TOASTED SESAME SEEDS, SALT), SEAWEED. CONTAINS SOY, SESAME.
Check Trader Joe's Kimbap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Kimbap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


