Is Trader Joe's Lightly Smoked Salmon Skinless and Boneless Applewood Smoked Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Light applewood smoke imparts a mild, savory flavor to tender, flaky fillets with a moist, delicate mouthfeel. Commonly used on bagels, in salads, pasta, omelets or as canapés, it is praised for convenience and ease of preparation; some reviewers report variable portion sizes and texture inconsistencies between packages across deliveries.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Atlantic Salmon, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Applewood Smoke. Contains Salmon. May Contain Trout, Crab.

Check Trader Joe's Lightly Smoked Salmon Skinless and Boneless Applewood Smoked against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSaladSandwichTopping