Is Trader Joe's Limone Alfredo Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • animal rennet
  • cream
  • milk
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • whipping cream
  • whole milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • butter

animal rennet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy sauce with a silky, smooth, moderately thick consistency. Commonly used to coat pasta, as a finishing sauce for chicken and seafood, stirred into baked pasta dishes, or tossed with roasted vegetables. Reviewers note its pronounced tang balancing richness, convenience for quick meals, and occasional variability in intensity reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Water, Whipping Cream, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Sunflower Seed Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Butter (cream), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Natural Flavors, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid (acidifier). Contains: Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Limone Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButterySavoryCitrusRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping