Is Trader Joe's Limone Alfredo Sauce Dairy Free?

Description
Bright, tangy sauce with a silky, smooth, moderately thick consistency. Commonly used to coat pasta, as a finishing sauce for chicken and seafood, stirred into baked pasta dishes, or tossed with roasted vegetables. Reviewers note its pronounced tang balancing richness, convenience for quick meals, and occasional variability in intensity reported.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- butter
- milk
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
- whipping cream
- whole milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy sauce with a silky, smooth, moderately thick consistency. Commonly used to coat pasta, as a finishing sauce for chicken and seafood, stirred into baked pasta dishes, or tossed with roasted vegetables. Reviewers note its pronounced tang balancing richness, convenience for quick meals, and occasional variability in intensity reported.
Ingredients
Whole Milk, Water, Whipping Cream, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Sunflower Seed Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Butter (cream), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Natural Flavors, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid (acidifier). Contains: Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Limone Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Limone Alfredo Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


