Is Trader Joe's Low Fat Kefir Plain Lactose Free?

Description
Plain kefir offers a tangy, mildly sour flavor and a smooth, pourable creaminess; reviews note it’s thinner than yogurt with a slightly effervescent finish. Frequently used in smoothies, breakfast bowls, dressings, or occasionally straight from a glass, customers praise versatility while some mention it can be more tart than expected.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized grade a cultured nonfat milk
- milk
- pasteurized grade a cultured low fat milk
pasteurized grade a cultured nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
Plain kefir offers a tangy, mildly sour flavor and a smooth, pourable creaminess; reviews note it’s thinner than yogurt with a slightly effervescent finish. Frequently used in smoothies, breakfast bowls, dressings, or occasionally straight from a glass, customers praise versatility while some mention it can be more tart than expected.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Grade A Cultured Low Fat Milk, Pectin, Pasteurized Grade A Cultured Nonfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Live Active Cultures (l. Casei, L. Lactis, L. Acidophilus, L. Plantarum, L. Rhamnosus, B. Bacterium Longum, Leuconostoc Cremoris, B. Bacterium Breve, Streptococcus Diacetylactis, Saccharomyces Florentinus, L. Reuteri, B. Lactis). Cultured After Pasteurization. Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Low Fat Kefir Plain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Low Fat Kefir Plain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


