Is Trader Joe's Low Fat Kefir Plain Vegan?

Description
Plain kefir offers a tangy, mildly sour flavor and a smooth, pourable creaminess; reviews note it’s thinner than yogurt with a slightly effervescent finish. Frequently used in smoothies, breakfast bowls, dressings, or occasionally straight from a glass, customers praise versatility while some mention it can be more tart than expected.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pasteurized grade a cultured nonfat milk
- pasteurized grade a cultured low fat milk
- acidophilus
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Plain kefir offers a tangy, mildly sour flavor and a smooth, pourable creaminess; reviews note it’s thinner than yogurt with a slightly effervescent finish. Frequently used in smoothies, breakfast bowls, dressings, or occasionally straight from a glass, customers praise versatility while some mention it can be more tart than expected.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Grade A Cultured Low Fat Milk, Pectin, Pasteurized Grade A Cultured Nonfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Live Active Cultures (l. Casei, L. Lactis, L. Acidophilus, L. Plantarum, L. Rhamnosus, B. Bacterium Longum, Leuconostoc Cremoris, B. Bacterium Breve, Streptococcus Diacetylactis, Saccharomyces Florentinus, L. Reuteri, B. Lactis). Cultured After Pasteurization. Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Low Fat Kefir Plain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Low Fat Kefir Plain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


