Is Trader Joe's Lowfat Kefir Cultured Low Fat Milk Plain Unsweetened Lactose Free?

Description
This plain unsweetened kefir offers a mild tartness and cultured tang with a smooth, creamy yet pourable texture and slight effervescence. Shoppers report consistent thickness and refreshing tang; common uses include drinking straight, adding to smoothies, stirring into cereal or oats, and using as base for dressings or baking applications.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized grade a cultured nonfat milk
- milk
- pasteurized grade a culture lowfat milk
pasteurized grade a cultured nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
This plain unsweetened kefir offers a mild tartness and cultured tang with a smooth, creamy yet pourable texture and slight effervescence. Shoppers report consistent thickness and refreshing tang; common uses include drinking straight, adding to smoothies, stirring into cereal or oats, and using as base for dressings or baking applications.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Grade A Culture Lowfat Milk, Pectin, Pasteurized Grade A Cultured Nonfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Live And Active Cultures (l. Casei, B. Lactis, B. Breve, B. Longum, L. Rhamnosus, L. Acidophilus, S. Diacetylactis, S. Florentinus, L. Plantarum, L. Cremoris, L. Lactis, L. Reuteri). Contains: Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Lowfat Kefir Cultured Low Fat Milk Plain Unsweetened against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Lowfat Kefir Cultured Low Fat Milk Plain Unsweetened in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
Kite Hill, Yogurt Almond Milk Plain Unsweetened, 16 Ounce
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


