Is Trader Joe's Mandarin Style Orange Chicken Bowl Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet-tangy citrus notes and sweetness pair with a glossy, sticky sauce; textures range from tender, bite-sized pieces to a soft base. Commonly used as a quick microwaveable meal, weekday dinner or lunch, reviewers note consistent convenience, robust sauce, occasional sogginess after reheating, and family-friendly portioning and simple, fast reheating benefits.

Description
Sweet-tangy citrus notes and sweetness pair with a glossy, sticky sauce; textures range from tender, bite-sized pieces to a soft base. Commonly used as a quick microwaveable meal, weekday dinner or lunch, reviewers note consistent convenience, robust sauce, occasional sogginess after reheating, and family-friendly portioning and simple, fast reheating benefits.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Cooked Rice (enriched Long Grain Rice, Water), Chicken Leg Meat, Broccoli Florets, Sugar, Water, Distilled White Vinegar, Cornstarch, Vegetable Blend (peas, Carrots, Salt), Water, Soy Sauce (water, Soybean, Wheat Flour, Salt), Soybean Oil, Water Chestnuts, Shallots, Whole Wheat Flour, Liquid Whole Egg, Modified Cornstarch, Soy Sauce Concentrate (soybean, Wheat Flour, Salt, Water), Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic, Ginger, Green Onion, Orange Peel, White Pepper, Cayenne Pepper. Contains Egg, Soy, Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Mandarin Style Orange Chicken Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Mandarin Style Orange Chicken Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


