Is Trader Joe's Mango Cream Bars Vanilla Ice Cream & Mango Sorbet Dessert Bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • contasins milk
  • whey
  • condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • vanilla ice cream

contasins milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla and mango-flavored layers yield a smooth, slightly icy texture and a balance of sweet and tangy flavors; reviewers commonly cite refreshing taste, kid-friendly portions, and convenience as an after-dinner treat or summer snack, noting occasional variability in mango intensity across bars and suitable for quick, casual servings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Potassium, Vanilla Ice Cream (milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Whey, Egg Yolk, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Mango Puree, Water, Cane Sugar, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum. Contasins Milk, Egg.

Check Trader Joe's Mango Cream Bars Vanilla Ice Cream & Mango Sorbet Dessert Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go