Is Trader Joe's Mango Cream Bars Vanilla Ice Cream & Mango Sorbet Dessert Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • contasins milk
  • egg
  • egg yolk
  • condensed skim milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • milk
  • vanilla ice cream
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium
  • vitamin d

contasins milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla and mango-flavored layers yield a smooth, slightly icy texture and a balance of sweet and tangy flavors; reviewers commonly cite refreshing taste, kid-friendly portions, and convenience as an after-dinner treat or summer snack, noting occasional variability in mango intensity across bars and suitable for quick, casual servings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Potassium, Vanilla Ice Cream (milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Whey, Egg Yolk, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Mango Puree, Water, Cane Sugar, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum. Contasins Milk, Egg.

Check Trader Joe's Mango Cream Bars Vanilla Ice Cream & Mango Sorbet Dessert Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Trader Joe's Mango Cream Bars Vanilla Ice Cream & Mango Sorbet Dessert Bars | Spoonful