Is Trader Joe's Mango Cream Bars Vanilla Ice Cream & Mango Sorbet Dessert Bars Vegetarian?

Description
Vanilla and mango-flavored layers yield a smooth, slightly icy texture and a balance of sweet and tangy flavors; reviewers commonly cite refreshing taste, kid-friendly portions, and convenience as an after-dinner treat or summer snack, noting occasional variability in mango intensity across bars and suitable for quick, casual servings.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium
- vitamin d
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla and mango-flavored layers yield a smooth, slightly icy texture and a balance of sweet and tangy flavors; reviewers commonly cite refreshing taste, kid-friendly portions, and convenience as an after-dinner treat or summer snack, noting occasional variability in mango intensity across bars and suitable for quick, casual servings.
Ingredients
Vitamin D, Calcium, Potassium, Vanilla Ice Cream (milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Whey, Egg Yolk, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Mango Puree, Water, Cane Sugar, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum. Contasins Milk, Egg.
Check Trader Joe's Mango Cream Bars Vanilla Ice Cream & Mango Sorbet Dessert Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Mango Cream Bars Vanilla Ice Cream & Mango Sorbet Dessert Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Joe Joe's Chocolate vanilla Creme Cookies
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


