Is Trader Joe's Mango Ginger Chutney Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet-tart with warm spice notes, this chutney offers a chunky, glossy texture that spreads easily and clings to foods. Shoppers report versatile use as a cheese-board accompaniment, sandwich spread, glaze for grilled meats, or condiment for curries; reviews note balanced flavor and occasional comments about sweetness intensity and variable heat.

Description
Sweet-tart with warm spice notes, this chutney offers a chunky, glossy texture that spreads easily and clings to foods. Shoppers report versatile use as a cheese-board accompaniment, sandwich spread, glaze for grilled meats, or condiment for curries; reviews note balanced flavor and occasional comments about sweetness intensity and variable heat.
Ingredients
mango, sugar, red bell pepper, water, red wine vinegar, raisins, ginger, tapioca starch, cayenne pepper, sea salt, locust bean gum, xanthan gum.
Check Trader Joe's Mango Ginger Chutney against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Mango Ginger Chutney in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Mango Ginger Chutney is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


