Is Trader Joe's Mango Ginger Chutney Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart with warm spice notes, this chutney offers a chunky, glossy texture that spreads easily and clings to foods. Shoppers report versatile use as a cheese-board accompaniment, sandwich spread, glaze for grilled meats, or condiment for curries; reviews note balanced flavor and occasional comments about sweetness intensity and variable heat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mango, sugar, red bell pepper, water, red wine vinegar, raisins, ginger, tapioca starch, cayenne pepper, sea salt, locust bean gum, xanthan gum.

Check Trader Joe's Mango Ginger Chutney against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Mango Ginger Chutney is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTrader Joes

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingSide Dish