Is Trader Joe's Maple Pancake Flavored Puffs Corn & Rice Snacks Gluten Free?

Description
Light, airy puffs deliver pronounced maple-pancake flavor with a crisp, melt-in-the-mouth crunch. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, children's lunchbox item, or cereal-like topping. Reviewers note enjoyable sweetness and texture, praising kid appeal while some comment it can be overly sweet for adult tastes. Occasional mention of resealable packaging quality.

Description
Light, airy puffs deliver pronounced maple-pancake flavor with a crisp, melt-in-the-mouth crunch. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, children's lunchbox item, or cereal-like topping. Reviewers note enjoyable sweetness and texture, praising kid appeal while some comment it can be overly sweet for adult tastes. Occasional mention of resealable packaging quality.
Ingredients
CORN MEAL, CANOLA OIL, SEASONING (SUGAR, MOLASSES POWDER [MOLASSES, MALTODEXTRIN], FRUCTOSE, MAPLE SYRUP POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, MAPLE SYRUP], NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT), BROWN RICE FLOUR.
Check Trader Joe's Maple Pancake Flavored Puffs Corn & Rice Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Maple Pancake Flavored Puffs Corn & Rice Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Trader Joe's Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Trader Joe's Organic Corn Chip Dippers
About this product
Snack · Granule, Pouch


