Is Trader Joe's Maple Pancake Flavored Puffs Corn & Rice Snacks Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy puffs deliver pronounced maple-pancake flavor with a crisp, melt-in-the-mouth crunch. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, children's lunchbox item, or cereal-like topping. Reviewers note enjoyable sweetness and texture, praising kid appeal while some comment it can be overly sweet for adult tastes. Occasional mention of resealable packaging quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MEAL, CANOLA OIL, SEASONING (SUGAR, MOLASSES POWDER [MOLASSES, MALTODEXTRIN], FRUCTOSE, MAPLE SYRUP POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, MAPLE SYRUP], NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT), BROWN RICE FLOUR.

Check Trader Joe's Maple Pancake Flavored Puffs Corn & Rice Snacks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Granule, Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go