Is Trader Joe's Masala Simmer Sauce Lactose Free?

Description
Aromatic, mildly spiced sauce with a smooth, velvety texture commonly used to simmer proteins, tofu, or vegetables for quick weeknight meals. Reviewers report consistent flavor depth and convenient preparation; many appreciate balanced warmth, while some note variable heat level, packaging concerns, sweetness preferences, and portion size observations across multiple batches.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- light cream
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Aromatic, mildly spiced sauce with a smooth, velvety texture commonly used to simmer proteins, tofu, or vegetables for quick weeknight meals. Reviewers report consistent flavor depth and convenient preparation; many appreciate balanced warmth, while some note variable heat level, packaging concerns, sweetness preferences, and portion size observations across multiple batches.
Ingredients
Tomato puree (tomato paste, water), tomatoes, light cream (milk), onions, ginger, garlic, canola oil, lemon juice concentrate, sea salt, coriander, cumin, fenugreek leaves, tumeric, paprika, red pepper, cinnamon and cloves.
Check Trader Joe's Masala Simmer Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Masala Simmer Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Masala Simmer Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


