Is Trader Joe's Masala Simmer Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Aromatic, mildly spiced sauce with a smooth, velvety texture commonly used to simmer proteins, tofu, or vegetables for quick weeknight meals. Reviewers report consistent flavor depth and convenient preparation; many appreciate balanced warmth, while some note variable heat level, packaging concerns, sweetness preferences, and portion size observations across multiple batches.

Description
Aromatic, mildly spiced sauce with a smooth, velvety texture commonly used to simmer proteins, tofu, or vegetables for quick weeknight meals. Reviewers report consistent flavor depth and convenient preparation; many appreciate balanced warmth, while some note variable heat level, packaging concerns, sweetness preferences, and portion size observations across multiple batches.
Ingredients
Tomato puree (tomato paste, water), tomatoes, light cream (milk), onions, ginger, garlic, canola oil, lemon juice concentrate, sea salt, coriander, cumin, fenugreek leaves, tumeric, paprika, red pepper, cinnamon and cloves.
Check Trader Joe's Masala Simmer Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Masala Simmer Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Masala Simmer Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


