Is Trader Joe's Masala Simmer Sauce Dairy Free?

Description
Aromatic, mildly spiced sauce with a smooth, velvety texture commonly used to simmer proteins, tofu, or vegetables for quick weeknight meals. Reviewers report consistent flavor depth and convenient preparation; many appreciate balanced warmth, while some note variable heat level, packaging concerns, sweetness preferences, and portion size observations across multiple batches.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- light cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Aromatic, mildly spiced sauce with a smooth, velvety texture commonly used to simmer proteins, tofu, or vegetables for quick weeknight meals. Reviewers report consistent flavor depth and convenient preparation; many appreciate balanced warmth, while some note variable heat level, packaging concerns, sweetness preferences, and portion size observations across multiple batches.
Ingredients
Tomato puree (tomato paste, water), tomatoes, light cream (milk), onions, ginger, garlic, canola oil, lemon juice concentrate, sea salt, coriander, cumin, fenugreek leaves, tumeric, paprika, red pepper, cinnamon and cloves.
Check Trader Joe's Masala Simmer Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Masala Simmer Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Masala Simmer Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


