Is Trader Joe's Meatless Meatballs Pescatarian?

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a springy, tender interior and lightly crisped exterior; commonly served over pasta, in sandwiches, or as a sauced appetizer. Reviewers praise easy preparation, consistent portion size, and versatility, while some mention occasional dryness and uneven seasoning across batches, and often quick reheating in a skillet.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a springy, tender interior and lightly crisped exterior; commonly served over pasta, in sandwiches, or as a sauced appetizer. Reviewers praise easy preparation, consistent portion size, and versatility, while some mention occasional dryness and uneven seasoning across batches, and often quick reheating in a skillet.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Water, Textured Soy Protein Concentrate, Onions, Vegetable Oil (Canola and/or Sunflower and/or Soybean Oil), Soy Flour, Parsley, Natural Flavors, Tomato Paste, Contains 2% or less of Methylcellulose, Fruit Juice (Color), Basil, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Mushroom Powder. Contains Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Meatless Meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Meatless Meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Patty


