Is Trader Joe's Mild Cheddar Cheese Snack Sticks Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzymes

microbial enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild cheddar flavor offers gentle, slightly tangy cheese notes; texture is semi-firm and smooth, yielding a clean bite with a slight chew. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox item, or paired with crackers and fruit. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and good value and portable portion sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto. Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Mild Cheddar Cheese Snack Sticks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch