Is Trader Joe's Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups are a natural alternative to big brand cups. They are perfectly bite-sized and made with creamy peanut butter. These cups contain no artificial colors or flavors, and they are also free of preservatives. Trader Joe's offers these delightful treats in 16 oz packages, providing a generous amount of goodness. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, the natural ingredients and absence of additives make these peanut butter cups a favorable choice for those seeking a quality snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Flavor), Peanut Butter (peanuts), Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Lactose, Salt, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier). Contains: Milk, Soy, Peanut.

Check Trader Joe's Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go